Auto-Owners Insurance Co v. Integon National Insurance Co
[…] “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” West, 469 Mich at 183. III. ANALYSIS -4- Integon argues that Terry does not have a statutory or contractual right to claim no-fault benefits under the North Carolina policy because Integon was not aware of Terry’s move to Michigan, and thus, it did not purport to provide insurance coverage to Michigan residents. The trial court held that Integon was required to pay no-fault benefits under MCL 500.3012, which provides in relevant part as follows: Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 [of the no-fault act] shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections. In Farm Bureau Ins Co v Allstate Ins Co, 233 Mich App 38, 41; 592 NW2d 395 (1998) this Court explained that, “it is evident that the basic purpose of [MCL 500.3012] is to treat an insurance policy that an insurer issues purporting to be a Michigan policy that complies with Michigan law as such