Howell v. FDIC
[…] and policy question best left to Congress and to expert bank

regulators; those bodies in turn have ample incentives to

make the right adjustment in delimiting severance agreements.

As to the FDIC's argument, Congress has not declared

severance payments unlawful but merely authorized the FDIC to

do so, and the latter's proposed regulations are not yet in



____________________

4The regulations were proposed on October 7, 1991, 56
Fed. Reg. 50529, pursuant to the Comprehensive Thrift and
Bank Fraud Prosection and Taxpayer Recovery Act of 1990, 104
Stat. 4859, adding 12 U.S.C. 1828(k) (FDIC "may prohibit or
limit, by regulation or order, any golden parachute payment .
. . .").

-12-
-12-















force. Further, this case arises on a motion to dismiss, so

there is no basis whatever for considering any imputation of

bad motive or misconduct on the part of Eliot's officers.

The officers' last argument in support of their contract