Holbrook v. Andersen Corporation
[…] . to a person who is injured or suffers a disease,
after the effective date of this Act, under
circumstances creating a tort liability upon some
third person . . . to pay damages therefor, the
United States shall have a right to recover from
said third person the reasonable value of the care
and treatment so furnished or to be furnished and
shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right
or claim that the injured person . . . has against
such third person to the extent of the reasonable
value of the care and treatment so furnished or to
be furnished.

42 U.S.C. 2651(a). The statute then sets forth procedures

for the government's enforcement of this right of recovery.

The United States may "intervene or join in any action or

proceeding brought by the injured or diseased person" or, if

such an action is not commenced within six months, may

"institute and prosecute legal proceedings against the third

person who is liable for the injury or disease." Id.
__

2651(b).

The parties direct their arguments in this case chiefly