2 PLEMONS v. GALE
[…] U.S. at 798.
In connection with the collection of real property taxes, the rele-
vant West Virginia statute provides for the sale of tax liens on real
property under a process that is similar to that adopted in most states,
declaring it the State’s policy to provide "regular tax income for the
state, county and municipal governments" and to recognize that "de-
linquent land not only constitutes a public liability, but also represents
a failure on the part of delinquent private owners to bear a fair share
of the cost of government." W. Va. Code § 11A-3-1. One purpose
given for the statute is "[t]o provide for the speedy and expeditious
enforcement of the tax claims of the state and its subdivisions" and
for "the transfer of delinquent and nonentered lands to those more
responsible to, or better able to bear, the duties of citizenship than
were the former owners." Id.
Under the scheme established by the statute, when the owner of
real property becomes delinquent in the payment of taxes, the sheriff
publishes a notice of a tax lien against the property and a proposed
sale. In the notice, the sheriff provides the name of the person charged