RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] And the records subpoenaed must in fact
be organizational records held in a representative capacity. In other words, it must be fair to say that the
records demanded are the records of the organization rather than those of the individual.” Id. at 92-93.2
Defendants focus on the nature of B & D’s corporate existence under Kentucky law, arguing that
B & D was completely stripped of its corporate status upon administrative dissolution and was only allowed
to carry on business activities to the extent necessary to wind-up the business. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 271B.14-050 (Banks-Baldwin 1998) (“A dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but
may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs
. . . .”); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 271B.14-210(3) (“A corporation administratively dissolved continues its
corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its
business and affairs under KRS 271B.14-050 . . . .”).