USA v. Strassweg, et al.
[…] In fact, this court
ruled that “the crucial inquiry with respect to the exceptions in issue is the intent of the person
seeding the field.” 717 F. 2d at 958. However, as pointed out by the district court, the relevant
regulations have been amended since the decision of this court in Brandt was issued. Prior to 1999,
the relevant regulations included an exception for the distribution of seeds as the result of a bona
fide agricultural operation or procedure. The current regulations require that all planting be done “in
accordance with official recommendations.” 50 C.F.R. §20.11(g). Thus, the regulations now apply
an objective standard in determining whether the planting was done in “accordance with official
recommendations.” See 64 Fed. Reg. 29799, 29801.
The July 1999 amendments to the MBTA define a baited area as: “any area on which
salt, grain, or other feed has been placed, exposed, deposited, distributed, or scattered, if that salt,
grain, or other feed could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to, on, or over areas
where hunters are attempting to take them. Any such area will remain a baited area for ten (10)
days following the complete removal of all such salt, grain, or other feed.” 50 C.F.R. §20.11(j).
Baiting is defined by the regulations as “the direct or indirect placing, exposing, depositing,
-3-
No.04-6054
USA v. Strassweg, et al.
distributing, or scattering of salt, grain, or other feed that could serve as a lure or attraction for
migratory game birds to, on, or over any areas where hunters are attempting to take them.” 50
C.F.R. §20.11(k). The district court found, and we agree, that neither definition mentions intent,
and the language of this court in Brandt, that it is the intent of the person seeding the field that must
be considered by the court, is no longer correct under the current regulations.