RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] First, the guidelines remain the
one § 3553(a) factor that accounts for all § 3553(a) factors. While one can insist that “a Guideline
calculation is simply one factor to be considered when selecting the most appropriate sentence for
a particular defendant,” United States v. Zavala, 443 F.3d 1165, 1171 (9th Cir. 2006), one cannot
deny that the guidelines account for these other factors. In establishing the Sentencing Commission,
Congress directed the agency to consider many of the same factors (if not effectively all of the same
factors) in developing sentencing guidelines that § 3553(a) directs sentencing courts to consider in
determining an appropriate sentence for each defendant:
* See 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(A) (requiring the Commission to establish sentencing
policies and practices that “meet[] [ ] the purposes of sentencing as set forth in
section 3553(a)(2) of title 18”);
* Compare 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (requiring the Commission to establish
sentencing policies and practices that “provide certainty and fairness in meeting the
purposes of sentencing [and] avoid[] unwarranted sentencing disparities among
defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal
conduct”) with 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6) (requiring sentencing judges “to avoid
unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have
been found guilty of similar conduct”);
* Compare 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (requiring the Commission to establish
sentencing policies and practices that “maintain[] sufficient flexibility to permit
individualized sentences when warranted by mitigating or aggravating factors not
taken into account in the establishment of general sentencing practices”) with 18
U.S.C. § 3553(a) (requiring sentencing judges to “impose a sentence sufficient, but
not greater than necessary, to comply with” § 3553(a)(2) and to “consider . . . the
nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the
defendant”).