NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] conclusion in Howard I that the Rooker-Feldman doctrine applied. Howard’s argument conflates
res judicata principles with the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. In Howard I, we concluded that the
Michigan courts made discretionary judicial decisions by deciding not to grant Howard fee waivers.2
Howard I, 382 F.3d at 640-41. The Rooker-Feldman doctrine bars lower federal courts from hearing
Howard’s claims complaining of injury caused by those state-court decisions. See Exxon Mobil
Corp. v. Saudi Basic Indus. Corp., 544 U.S. 280, 284 (2005).
2
MICH . COMP. LAWS § 600.2963(7) states:
For purposes of this section, the fact of a prisoner’s incarceration cannot be the sole
basis for a determination of indigency. However, this section shall not prohibit a
prisoner from commencing a civil action or filing an appeal in a civil action if the
prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee. If
the court, pursuant to court rule, waives or suspends the payment of fees and costs
in an action described in subsection (1) because the prisoner has no assets and no
means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee, the court shall order the fees and
costs to be paid by the prisoner in the manner provided in this section when the
reason for the waiver or suspension no longer exists.
MICH . COMP. LAWS § 600.2963(7). MICH . CT . R. 2.002(D) further provides: “If a party shows by
ex parte affidavit or otherwise that he or she is unable because of indigency to pay fees and costs,
the court shall order those fees and costs either waived or suspended until the conclusion of the