RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Heath’s third challenge to the jury charge relates to his conviction for presenting a fictitious
financial instrument (i.e., the August 2003 Bill of Exchange) to the IRS in the amount of $88,997.38,
in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 514(a)(2). His contention is that the statement in the left hand corner of
the Bill of Exchange that the document was “Void where prohibited by law” was a disqualifying
mark and that the jury was improperly instructed on whether a document with such a mark qualified
as a fictitious financial instrument as defined in § 514(a)(2).
Section 514(a)(2) makes it a felony to pass, present, offer, or issue with the intent to defraud
“any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or
contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued
under the authority of the United States, a foreign government, a State or other political subdivision
of the United States, or an organization[.]”
In United States v. Anderson, 353 F.3d 490 (6th Cir. 2003), this court adopted the following
definition of a fictitious instrument as articulated in United States v. Howick, 263 F.3d 1056, 1067