RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] requires proof that “any tax” is due and owing. Agreeing with the government, the district court
denied Heath’s request to insert the word “substantial” into the jury instructions. The final jury
instruction on this point read as follows: “One element of attempted tax evasion is an amount of
federal tax due and owing by the defendant for the years in question.” (Emphasis added.).
The government correctly points out that the language of the statute under which Heath was
charged does not contain a substantiality requirement. Section 7201 provides as follows: “Any
person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the
payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony . . . .”
(Emphasis added.). The elements of §7201 are limited to “willfulness; the existence of a tax
deficiency; and an affirmative act constituting evasion or attempted evasion of the tax.” United
States v. DeNiro, 392 F.2d 753,758 (6th Cir. 1968) (quoting Sansone v. United States, 380 U.S. 343,