RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Id. § 5000A(e).
A number of Congressional findings accompany the minimum coverage
requirement. Congress determined that “the Federal Government has a significant role
in regulating health insurance,” and “[t]he requirement is an essential part of this larger
regulation of economic activity.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(H). Congress found that
without the minimum coverage provision, other provisions in the Act, in particular the
guaranteed issue and community rating requirements, would increase the incentives for
individuals to “wait to purchase health insurance until they needed care.” Id.
§ 18091(a)(2)(I). This would exacerbate the current problems in the markets for health
care delivery and health insurance. See id. Conversely, Congress found that “[b]y
significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the [minimum coverage]
requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will lower health insurance
premiums.” Id. § 18091(a)(2)(F). Congress concluded that the minimum coverage
provision “is essential to creating effective health insurance markets in which improved
health insurance products that are guaranteed issue and do not exclude coverage of
pre-existing conditions can be sold.”