RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] commerce powers, making it appropriate to take Congress at its word. That is all the
more true in an era when elected officials are not known for casually discussing, much
less casually increasing, taxes. When was the last time a candidate for elective office
promised not to raise “penalties”?
Second, the legislative findings in the Act show that Congress invoked its
commerce power, not its taxing authority. “The individual responsibility requirement,”
Congress explained, “is commercial and economic in nature, and substantially affects
interstate commerce . . . . ” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(1). Other findings come to the same
end. See id. § 18091(a)(2)(A) (“The requirement regulates activity that is commercial
and economic in nature: economic and financial decisions about how and when health
No. 10-2388 Thomas More Law Center, et al. v. Obama, et al. Page 30
care is paid for, and when health insurance is purchased.”); § 18091(a)(2)(B) (“Health
insurance and health care services are a significant part of the national economy.”);
§ 18091(a)(3) (“In United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters Ass’n (322 U.S. 533
(1944)), the Supreme Court of the United States ruled that insurance is interstate
commerce subject to Federal regulation.”). The findings say nothing about, or even
suggestive of, the taxing power.
Third, Congress showed throughout the Act that it understood the difference
between these terms and concepts, using “tax” in some places and “penalty” in others.