RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] enforce the allegedly unconstitutional state statute.” Children’s Healthcare is a Legal Duty v.
Deters, 92 F.3d 1412, 1415 (6th Cir. 1996). With the local officials no longer parties to this case
on appeal, the question becomes whether Defendants—each a state official sued in his or her
official capacity only—can be subjected to suit under Young.
The clearest answer is for Attorney General Conway, who has “jurisdiction, concurrent
with that of county and Commonwealth attorneys, to investigate and prosecute violations of the
election laws.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.242; see also id. § 15.243(1) (providing that “the Attorney
General . . . shall enforce all of the state’s election laws by civil or criminal processes”).
No. 14-6262 Russell, et al. v. Lundergan-Grimes, et al. Page 8
Conway therefore has ample authority to prosecute Russell criminally for violating § 117.235(3).
The record indicates that Conway’s office repeatedly fielded and investigated complaints of