Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed June 6, 2013.
[…] impermissibly suggestive). Rogers does not argue that the identification process
was tainted in any additional way.
Because we conclude that the pretrial identification procedure was not
impermissibly suggestive, we need not address whether the procedure created a
substantial likelihood of misidentification. We overrule Rogers’s third issue.
V
In his fourth issue, Rogers contends that the evidence is insufficient to
support the court costs of $594 assessed against him in the judgment. Rogers
argues there is no documentation supporting this fee as is mandated by article
103.001 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
103.001 (“A cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written
bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by
the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment
14
for the cost.”).
Rogers also cites as support this court’s recent opinion in Johnson v. State,
389 S.W.3d 513 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet. granted). In Johnson,
the court held that when the record does not support the assessment of a certain