the University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston v. Kai Hui Qi
[…] In Texas, sovereign immunity deprives a trial court of subject matter jurisdiction for lawsuits in which governmental units have been sued unless the state consents to suit. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. UTMB is a “governmental unit.” Robinson v. Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch, 171 S.W.3d 365, 368 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.); Noah v. Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch, 176 S.W.3d 350, 355 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied). The Texas Tort Claims Act (“TTCA”) provides a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.001– .109. (Vernon 2011 & Supp. 2012). Section 101.021 provides: A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises 8 from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.