Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed September 25, 2012.
[…] Commissioners Court for further action, considering the entire applicable law.” The trial
court denied the remainder of the Court Parties’ summary-judgment motion and ordered
“that this matter is remanded to the Grimes County Commissioners Court for further
action.” The Mattox Parties appealed the trial court’s final summary judgment; the Court
Parties did not appeal the denial in part of their summary-judgment motion.
5
After the Mattox Parties filed this appeal and effective June 17, 2011, the Texas
Legislature amended Subsection (h) so that it now applies to an application under section
232.008 “[r]egardless of the date land is subdivided or a plat is filed for a subdivision.”
See Act of May 25, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 829, § 1, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2100,
2100 (codified at Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 232.008(h) (West 2012)). This amended
version of Subsection (h) applies “to an application for cancellation of all or part of a