Prince Kamal-Malik Muhammed-El AKA Terry Jerome Beck-El v. Kenneth Negbenebor, Cynthia D. Tilley and Mark Clarke
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (West 2002). 3 Here, as discussed above, appellant failed to establish that he had exhausted his administrative remedies. He neither filed an unsworn declaration stating the date his grievance was filed and the date he received the written decision, nor did he attach a copy of the written decision from the grievance system as required by Chapter 14. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a)(2) (“An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008, Government Code shall file with the court: (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d), Government Code, was received by the inmate; and (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system.” (emphasis added)).