Case: 14-40854 Document: 00513204331 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/23/2015
[…] unsubstantiated, so must be the tortious interference claims.”).
Finally, Sanger argues that the dismissal of its unfair trade practices
claim under section 541.054 of the Texas Insurance Code was error. The Texas
Insurance Code bars any trade practice that it defines as unfair, Tex. Ins. Code
§ 541.003, and defines one such practice as a concerted or agreed-upon “act of
boycott, coercion, or intimidation that results in or tends to result in the
unreasonable restraint of or a monopoly in the business of insurance.” Id.
§ 541.054.
This provision tracks the language of the “boycott, coercion, or
intimidation” exception to the McCarran-Ferguson Act exemption. Compare
15 U.S.C § 1013(b) (“Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said
Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate,
or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation”). We have suggested that these
laws should be interpreted in harmony. See Hood v. Tenneco Tex. Life Ins. Co.,
739 F.2d 1012, 1017 n.10 (5th Cir. 1984) (discussing a prior codification of
section 541.054). For the same reasons that HUB did not engage in a boycott