Case: 14-40854 Document: 00513204331 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/23/2015
[…] We note, however, that the merits of Sanger’s antitrust claim—the sole
“tortious or unlawful act” alleged—will ultimately determine whether it also
has an actionable tortious interference claim. See Stewart Glass & Mirror, Inc.
v. U.S. Auto Glass Disc. Centers, Inc., 200 F.3d 307, 316 (5th Cir. 2000)
(“[A]ppellants’ claims rise and fall together, and as the antitrust claims are
unsubstantiated, so must be the tortious interference claims.”).
Finally, Sanger argues that the dismissal of its unfair trade practices
claim under section 541.054 of the Texas Insurance Code was error. The Texas
Insurance Code bars any trade practice that it defines as unfair, Tex. Ins. Code
§ 541.003, and defines one such practice as a concerted or agreed-upon “act of
boycott, coercion, or intimidation that results in or tends to result in the
unreasonable restraint of or a monopoly in the business of insurance.” Id.
§ 541.054.
This provision tracks the language of the “boycott, coercion, or
intimidation” exception to the McCarran-Ferguson Act exemption. Compare
15 U.S.C § 1013(b) (“Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said