Case: 14-40854 Document: 00513204331 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/23/2015
[…] intimidation.” See Union Labor Life Ins. Co. v. Pireno, 458 U.S. 119, 124
(1982); Arroyo-Melecio v. Puerto Rican Am. Ins. Co., 398 F.3d 56, 66 (1st Cir.
2005).
Given this federalism role of the McCarran-Ferguson Act in precluding
federal antitrust regulation that might undermine state regulation of
insurance, it is not surprising that Texas antitrust law, despite mirroring
federal law in most respects, does not incorporate a similar exemption. See
15
Case: 14-40854 Document: 00513204331 Page: 16 Date Filed: 09/23/2015
No. 14-40854
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(g) (“[T]he McCarran-Ferguson Act does not
serve to exempt activities under this Act.” (citation omitted)). Whatever issues
might arise from applying Texas antitrust law to the insurance industry that
the state separately regulates, doing so does not upset the federal-state
balance. Whether HUB is entitled to the exemption thus has no effect on
Sanger’s state antitrust claims.