Case: 14-40854 Document: 00513204331 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/23/2015
[…] § 1012(b). This has been aptly labelled a “reverse preemption” clause because
it has the effect of displacing federal law when a state maintains its traditional
role of regulating insurance. See, e.g., Safety Nat. Cas. Corp. v. Certain
Underwriters at Lloyd’s, 587 F.3d 714, 720 (5th Cir. 2009) (en banc).
Although the McCarran-Ferguson Act’s reverse preemption clause
applies generally to “Act[s] of Congress” that do not “specifically relate[] to the
business of insurance,” it also not surprisingly includes language directed at
the antitrust laws that gave rise to its enactment. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b). It
provides that the Sherman Act is “applicable to the business of insurance [only]
to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law.” Id. Antitrust
law remains applicable, however, to any “act of boycott, coercion, or
intimidation.” Id. § 1013(b). Thus, the McCarran-Ferguson Act exempts from
antitrust law activities that (1) constitute the “business of insurance,” (2) are