United States Court of Appeals
[…] and costs. In this respect, according to Watts,
the arbitrator departed from state law, requiring
the court to repair the problem. An error of law
is not a ground listed in 9 U.S.C. sec.sec. 10
and 11 for vacating or modifying an award, but in
dictum the Supreme Court has suggested that an
arbitrator’s "manifest disregard" of legal rules
justifies judicial intervention. Wilko v. Swan,
346 U.S. 427, 436-37 (1953), overruled on other
grounds by Rodriguez de Quijas v.
Shearson/American Express, Inc., 490 U.S. 477
(1989). Often "manifest disregard of the law"
would be covered by sec.10(a)(4), which
authorizes vacatur "Where the arbitrators
exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed
them that a mutual, final, and definite award
upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
If the parties specify that their dispute is to
be resolved under Wisconsin law, then an
arbitrator’s declaration that he prefers New York
law, or no law at all, would violate the terms on
which the dispute was given to him for
resolution, and thus justify relief under
sec.10(a)(4).