United States Court of Appeals
[…] of excessive force is common in Elkhart,
indeed has not produced evidence of even
one prior incident. Cf. Oklahoma City v.
Tuttle, 471 U.S. 808, 824 (1985)
("considerably more proof than [a] single
incident will be necessary . . . to
establish both the requisite fault on the
part of the municipality, and the causal
connection between the ’policy’ and the
unconstitutional deprivation"). Thus the
City cannot be held liable on the theory
that lack of more extensive training for
Wargo or Frei evinces a policy of using
constitutionally improper force.
As for Frei: sec.1983 applies only to a
"person" who acts under color of state
law. See Arizonans for Official English
v. Arizona, 520 U.S. 43, 69 (1997). Under
the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. sec.1, "the
words ’person’ and ’whoever’ include
corporations, companies, associations,
firms, partnerships, societies, and joint
stock companies, as well as individuals",
but dogs are not on this list, whether or
not they act under color of state law.
Cf. Miles v. Augusta City Council, 710
F.2d 1542, 1544 n.5 (11th Cir. 1983) (a
cat is not a "person" for purposes of the
fourteenth amendment). A suit against a
dog poses a host of other problems. Was