NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] Ashwaubenon High School (the “School”) in Green Bay, Wisconsin. Kaster had been
involved with the swim teams at the School since 1983. He began as an assistant coach
and eventually became the head coach of the varsity swim teams, a position he held
through the 1998‐1999 school year. In 2001, Kaster was charged and convicted of several
sexual offenses involving four girls whom he had coached at the School. Most relevant
to this appeal is Kaster’s conviction on count one of the criminal complaint for sexual
assault of a student by a school staff member, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.095.1
Section 948.095 of the Wisconsin Statutes makes sexual contact between a student and a
“member of the school staff” illegal. The statute defines “school staff” as “any person
who provides services to a school or a school board, including an employee of a school
or a school board and a person who provides services to a school or a school board
under a contract.” Wis. Stat. § 948.095(1)(b).
In count one, the criminal complaint alleged that Kaster fondled the breasts of
L.J.B.—a 16‐year‐old girl who was on the swim team Kaster coached—at his home on
March 14, 1999. At trial, Kaster laid out his theory of defense to that count. According