NONPRECEDENTIAL DISPOSITION
[…] instruction defining “school staff,” which, again, simply matched the statutory
language. It then reviewed the evidence at trial and stated: “[T]he evidence at trial was
sufficient to allow the jury to conclude that Kaster was providing services to the school
or school board when he committed the March 14 assault.” State v. Kaster, 663 N.W.2d
390, 395 (Wis. Ct. App. 2003) (“Kaster I”).
Kaster next filed for state collateral relief. He argued that the language from the
court of appeals’ decision quoted above created a new element for a § 948.095 offense
that required a defendant to be providing services to the school at the exact moment of
2
The instruction stated: “‘School staff’ means any person who provides services
to a school or school board, including an employee of a school or school board and a
person who provides services to a school or a school board under a contract.”
No. 07‐3275 Page 4
the alleged sexual offense. Because he was not aware of this “new element” at the time
of his trial, Kaster argued that he was denied the right to present a defense and the right
to a jury verdict on all the necessary elements of the charged offense. In a written