MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Graham, 941 N.E.2d at 1098. A trial court's determination of a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A05-1503-PC-116 | September 29, 2015 Page 5 of 8
sufficient factual basis is presumptively correct. Id. Additionally, the standard
for an adequate factual basis to support a guilty plea is less rigorous than that
required to support a conviction. Id. “‘Reasonably concluding’ that a defendant
is guilty for purposes of a factual basis is not the same as concluding guilt
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Rhoades v. State, 675 N.E.2d 698, 702
(Ind. 1996)).
[8] Indiana Code Section 35-45-2-1(a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person
who communicates a threat to another person, with the intent: (1) that the other
person engage in conduct against the other person’s will” or “(2) that the other
person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act[,]” commits class A
misdemeanor intimidation. The offense is a class D felony if the threat is to
commit a forcible felony. Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(A).
[9] Here, Matthews claims that his testimony at the guilty plea hearing does not