Matter of Jacobs v New York State Div. of Human Rights |
[…] He failed to show good cause for setting aside his default (Executive Law § 297[4][b]; 9 NYCRR 465.11[e]).
The award of compensatory damages for mental anguish is proper (see Executive Law § 297[4][c][iii]; see Matter of New York State Div. of Human Rights v Neighborhood Youth, 102 [*2]AD3d 491 [1st Dept 2013]). Substantial evidence supports the award of punitive damages (see Executive Law § 297[4][c][iv]) and the assessment of civil fines and penalties for "an unlawful discriminatory act which is found to be willful, wanton or malicious" (see id. § 297[4][c][vi]).
THIS CONSTITUTES THE DECISION AND ORDER
OF THE SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION, FIRST DEPARTMENT.
ENTERED: SEPTEMBER 29, 2015
CLERK