IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] We
agree and hold that the court of appeals erred in reversing the trial court’s order denying the taxing
authorities’ plea to the jurisdiction.
The Tax Code establishes a detailed set of procedures that property owners must abide by
to contest the imposition of property taxes. See TEX . TAX CODE §§ 41.01–43.04. Under section
42.09(a) of the Code, those procedures are exclusive and a taxpayer must exhaust the remedies
provided in order to raise most grounds of protest in defense of a suit to collect taxes or as a basis
for a claim for relief. Id. § 42.09(a). Section 42.09(b)(1), however, allows a person sued for
delinquent taxes to assert as an affirmative defense “that the defendant did not own the property on
which the tax was imposed” if the suit is to enforce personal liability. Id. § 42.09(b)(1).
In reversing the trial court’s ruling, the court of appeals emphasized the distinction between
the Taxpayers’ assertion of non-ownership as an affirmative defense and non-ownership as the basis