USA v. Pelullo
[…] the bankruptcy court itself, we concluded that 28 U.S.C.
S 1291, not 28 U.S.C. S 158(d), was available as a predicate
for jurisdiction. Id. at 204.
We reasoned that the order at issue was so "inextricably
intertwined with a pending bankruptcy proceeding," the
more liberal appellate standards of finality applicable to
appeals of bankruptcy court orders were appropriate. Id.
We noted that in In re Amatex Corp., 755 F.2d 1034, 1039
(3d Cir. 1985), the concept of "finality" of an order in the
_________________________________________________________________
2. Section 158(d) provides that "[t]he courts of appeals shall have
jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and
decrees entered [by the district courts in reviewing orders of bankruptcy
judges]"
6
bankruptcy context was best described as a "functional
approach." Nicolet, 857 F.2d at 204. We therefore concluded
in Nicolet that for purposes of an appeal of a District Court