USA v. Lavanture
[…] petitioned the District Court for a warrant to arrest Lavanture for violating his federal
sentence. The District Court held a hearing on November 25, 2002, and found
Lavanture’s conviction in New York state court violated a condition of his probation.
Accordingly, the District Court revoked Lavanture’s probation and sentenced him to 24
months imprisonment, to run consecutively to his state court prison sentence.
II.
Lavanture challenges on three grounds the District Court’s decision to revoke his
probation. None of the arguments is persuasive, and we address each in turn.
A.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) provides a District Court may revoke a sentence of
probation “[i]f the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the
expiration or termination of the term of probation . . . .” Lavanture argues that because
the criminal conduct giving rise to his guilty plea in state court occurred prior to the date
he was sentenced to probation in federal court, the District Court erred in revoking his
probation.