USA v. Milstein
[…] During the
guilty plea hearing, Judge Kram informed Milstein that he was subject to an enhanced
sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 31472 because he had committed the wire fraud offense
while on pre-sentence release for the earlier tax fraud offense. App. 127.
On March 31, 2004, Judge Kram, noting Milstein’s guilty plea in this case as well as
a prior conviction in New York state court for falsifying business records, imposed a
sentence of 46 months’ imprisonment for the wire fraud conspiracy offense and a consecutive
sentence of 17 months’ imprisonment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3147. App. 143, 154.
For the tax fraud conspiracy offense, the Probation Office, using the 1998 Edition of
2
The statute provides:
A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter
shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to–
(1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; or
(2) a term of imprisonment of not more than one year if the offense is a
misdemeanor.
A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any
other sentence of imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. § 3147.
3
the Guidelines Manual, determined that Milstein’s Base Offense Level pursuant to U.S.S.G.
§ 2T1.4(a)(1) was 13, based on a tax loss of $55,000. PSR ¶ 18, U.S.S.G. § 2T4.1(H). His
Total Offense Level was 15, because Milstein, as a certified public accountant, warranted the