United States Court of Appeals
[…] knowingly with regard to each element of an offense. Id. at 391. Ahmad, however,
involved a classic mistake-of-fact defense, and is not applicable to a mistake-of-law
defense such as that asserted by Sinskey and Kumm. Indeed, the Fifth Circuit noted
as much, distinguishing Hopkins, 53 F.3d at 533, and Weitzenhoff, 35 F.3d at 1275,
on the grounds that those decisions involved a mistake-of-law defense. See Ahmad,
101 F.3d at 390-91.
Sinskey, joined by Kumm, also challenges the trial court's instructions with
respect to 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(4), arguing that the government should have been
required to prove that they knew that their acts were illegal. This argument has even
less force with respect to § 1319(c)(4) -- which penalizes a person who "knowingly
falsifies, tampers with, or renders inaccurate any monitoring device or method required
to be maintained" by the CWA -- than it does with respect to § 1319(c)(2)(A). In
§ 1319(c)(4), the adverb "knowingly" precedes and explicitly modifies the verbs that
describe the activities that violate the act.
We have repeatedly held that, in other statutes with similar language, the word