United States Court of Appeals
[…] We hold that the five-year statute of limitations applies.
We review de novo the district court's application of Iowa Code §
614.1. See Davis v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 55 F.3d 1365, 1367 (8th Cir.
1995). Since the Iowa courts have not addressed this specific issue, we
must determine what the Iowa Supreme Court would decide. See Garoogian v.
Medlock, 592 F.2d 997, 1000 (8th Cir. 1979).
Deere first asserts that a two-year statute of limitations applies
to this cause of action because a wrongful discharge action is founded on
"injuries to the person." Iowa Code § 614.1(2) (two year limitation period
for actions "founded on injuries to the person or reputation, including
injuries to relative rights, whether based on contract or tort, or for a
statute penalty"). Alternatively, Deere asserts that Vrban's action is
-2-
founded on a claim for wages, which is also subject to a two-year
limitation period. See Iowa Code § 614.1(8). Vrban contends that his
action is "not otherwise provided for," and thus, the five-year limitation