United States Court of Appeals
[…] (Iowa 1994) (action for bad-faith failure to pay workers' compensation
benefits is not founded on an injury to the person because the plaintiff's
injuries "clearly do not stem from bodily hurts or slander"). Moreover,
the Iowa Supreme Court rejected Deere's characterization with respect to
a similar common-law tort, intentional interference with a business
relationship. See Clark, 181 N.W.2d at 215. Therefore, section 614.1(2)
does not apply to this cause of action.
Deere alternatively argues that an action for wrongful discharge
constitutes a claim for wages and thus, Iowa Code § 614.1(8), bars the
claim. We disagree. Section 614.1(8) provides a two-year limitation
period for actions "founded on claims for wages or for a liability or
penalty for failure to pay wages." Vrban does not claim that Deere failed
to pay him wages for services rendered. Rather, Vrban merely requests
compensatory and punitive damages. The potential recovery of compensatory
damages, including lost income, does not convert the foundation of Vrban's
action to one for wages.