United States Court of Appeals
[…] We agree with the District Court that McGreevy failed to establish a submissible
case that Daktronics tortiously interfered with his business prospects. Consequently, we
affirm the District Court's grant of JAML on McGreevy's tortious interference with
business relationships claim.
III.
Because McGreevy has failed to establish that Daktronics tortiously interfered
with his business relationships, he is not entitled to recover punitive damages under
South Dakota law. In general, claims for punitive damages are prohibited, unless
expressly authorized by statute. See S.D. Codified Laws § 21-1-4 (Michie 1987); Dahl
v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 900 (S.D. 1991). Recovery of punitive damages is not
permissible in breach of contract actions. See id. § 21-3-2 ("In any action for the breach
of an obligation not arising from contract, . . . the jury, in addition to the actual damage,
may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant"
where certain conduct is shown); see also Thu v. American Family Ins. Co., 292 N.W.2d
109, 110 (S.D. 1980). Because we have concluded that McGreevy failed to establish
the essential elements of the tortious interference claim on which he bases his claim for