John Smith v. Jessie K. Rasmussen
[…] Ellis v. Patterson, 859 F.2d 52, 55 (8th Cir. 1988). The Act “confers broad discretion on the States to adopt standards for determining the extent of medical assistance, requiring only that such standards be ‘reasonable’ and ‘consistent with the objectives’ of the Act.” Beal, 432 U.S. at 444. A state must “specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service” that it provides and “may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical -6- necessity or on utilization control procedures.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230. A provided service, however, must “be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” Id. The Act and its regulations both protect and limit the states’ discretion. Some “limitations on medically necessary services, such as the number of physician visits or in-hospital days, have been permitted as reasonable.” Ellis, 859 F.2d at 55 (citations omitted); see Alexander v.