6870 SISSOKO v. ROCHA
[…] legalization application in order to initiate deporta-
tion proceedings.
32
Section 1255a(c)(4) provides a general limitation on access to infor-
mation in legalization applications. Section 1255a(c)(5)(A)(i) is more spe-
cific. In relevant part, it bars the Attorney General or any other official or
employee of the INS from
us[ing] the information furnished by the applicant pursuant to
an application filed under this section for any purpose other than
to make a determination on the application, for enforcement of
paragraph (6), or for the preparation of reports to Congress under
section 404 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986
....
The only exceptions to the confidentiality provisions authorize disclosure
of information for census purposes, see 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(c)(5)(C), and “in
connection with a criminal investigation or prosecution, when such infor-
mation is requested in writing by such entity, or to an official coroner for
purposes of affirmatively identifying a deceased individual . . . .” Id.
§ 1255a(c)(5)(B). Indeed, § 1255a(c)(5)(E) does create criminal liability,
by way of a fine of “not more than $10,000,” for any individual who
“knowingly uses, publishes, or permits information to be examined” in
violation of the legalization confidentiality requirements.