6870 SISSOKO v. ROCHA
[…] States since entry, are of good moral character, and are not otherwise ineli-
gible for citizenship.” Navarro-Aispura, 53 F.3d at 234. There is, how-
ever, no cognizable difference of which we are aware for present purposes
between the “registry” process involved in Navarro-Aispura and the legal-
ization process in which Sissoko was involved. The IJ and BIA saw none
either, as they relied on Navarro-Aispura.
SISSOKO v. ROCHA 6903
[17] There is no doubt that Rocha took Sissoko into cus-
tody pursuant to the authority of the expedited removal stat-
ute, § 1225(b)(1), not any other provision of the INA. That
section provides that “[i]f an immigration officer determines
that an alien . . . who is arriving in the United States . . . is
inadmissible under section [8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C) or
(a)(7)], the officer shall order the alien removed from the
United States without further hearing or review unless the
alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum . . . or
a fear of persecution.” In other words, only if Sissoko was an
arriving alien inadmissible under § 1182(a)(6)(C) or
§ 1182(a)(7) — was the detention valid.31
Under § 1182(a)(7), any immigrant who is not in posses-
sion of “a valid unexpired immigrant visa, reentry permit,