grounds. Cholla Ready Mix, Inc. v. Civish, 382 F.3d 969, 973 (9th Cir. 2004). We
[…] Civish, 382 F.3d 969, 973 (9th Cir. 2004). We
affirm.
The district court properly dismissed the claims against the State of Hawaii
Office of Consumer Protection, and the claims for money damages and
retrospective declaratory relief against the state official defendants in their official
capacities, as barred by the Eleventh Amendment. See Yakama Indian Nation v.
State of Wash. Dep’t of Revenue, 176 F.3d 1241, 1245 (9th Cir. 1999). Moreover,
the district court properly dismissed all of the claims as barred by the statute of
limitations under Hawaii law. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7 (2009) (two-year
statute of limitations for personal injury actions); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1(4)
(2009) (six-year statute of limitations for “[p]ersonal actions of any nature
whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State”).
The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying Hubbart’s motion
for reconsideration because Hubbart did not identify any new evidence, change in
JK/Research 2 08-16211
law, clear error, or manifest injustice. See Sch. Dist. No. 1J, Multnomah County,
Or. v.