Disabled Action PA v. SEPTA
[…] Nevertheless, for the reasons that follow, we hold that the “structure and text of the statute,” Andrews, 534 U.S. at 28, evince Congress’s intention that claims under § 12147(a) accrue “upon the completion of . . . alterations” to public transportation facilities. 1. The portion of § 12147(a) at issue in this appeal provides: With respect to alterations of an existing facility or part thereof used in the provision of designated public transportation services that affect or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof, it shall be considered discrimination, for purposes of section 12132 of this title and section 794 of Title 29, for a public entity to fail to make such alterations (or to ensure that the alterations are made) in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs, upon the completion of such alterations. 22 As the District Court correctly observed, the dispute between DIA and SEPTA “emanates from the difference in how the parties interpret” this provision “as to when the alleged discrimination occurs.”