9132 UNITED STATES v. JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.
[…] lic disclosure” bar must “voluntarily provide[ ] information to
the government,” stating in no uncertain terms that they must
do so “before filing an action under this section.”
§ 3730(e)(4)(B) (emphasis added). Because subsection (B)
expressly states a timing requirement different from the one
JCI proposes, that subsection is not susceptible to JCI’s inter-
pretation. Quite to the contrary, the language of subsection
(B) is not compatible with any requirement that the informa-
tion disclosure occur before some event other than the one
stated, the time of “filing an action.”
[7] Subsection (A) § 3730(e)(4) also cannot withstand JCI’s
interpretation. That subsection states that public disclosure is
not a jurisdictional bar if “the person bringing the action is an
original source of the information.” § 3730(e)(4)(A). This lan-
guage is ambiguous with respect to the question of whether
the prospective relator must be a source for the government
or for the entity responsible for the public disclosure, an
ambiguity resolved by Wang in favor of the latter interpreta-
tion.