9132 UNITED STATES v. JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.
[…] closure to qualify as “original sources.” JCI disagrees and also
argues, in the alternative, that we should affirm on the ground
that Relators have not stated a substantive FCA or CFCA vio-
lation.
II.
We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de
novo. Warren v. City of Carlsbad, 58 F.3d 439, 441 (9th Cir.
1995). We must “determine whether the evidence, viewed in
a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, presents any
genuine issues of material fact and whether the district court
correctly applied the law.” Id.
A.
1.
Section 3730(e)(4) of Title 31 of the United States Code
provides, in full:
(4)(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an
action under this section based upon the public dis-
closure of allegations or transactions in a criminal,
civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional,
administrative, or Government Accounting Office
report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the
news media, unless the action is brought by the
UNITED STATES v. JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC. 9137
Attorney General or the person bringing the action is
an original source of the information.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “original
source” means an individual who has direct and
independent knowledge of the information on which
the allegations are based and has voluntarily pro-
vided the information to the Government before fil-
ing an action under this section which is based on the
information.