9132 UNITED STATES v. JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC.
[…] ernment prior to “public disclosure” to qualify as an “original
source.”
7
A case currently pending before the California Supreme Court involves
the public disclosure bar but not the original source provision. See State
ex rel. Harris v. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 23 Cal. Rptr. 3d 529, 547-
49 (Ct. App. 2005), review granted, 28 Cal. Rptr. 3d 646 (2005); see also
Cal. R. Ct. 976(d) (stating that unless otherwise ordered, lower court opin-
ions are depublished when the California Supreme Court grants review).
8
California Insurance Code section 1871.7(h)(2) provides:
(A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this
section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transac-
tions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in a legislative
or administrative report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from
the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney
General or the person bringing the action is an original source of
the information.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “original source” means
an individual who has direct and independent knowledge of the
information on which the allegations are based and has voluntar-
ily provided the information to the district attorney or commis-
sioner before filing an action under this section which is based on
the information.