United States Court of Appeals
[…] victims, we also recognize the important rationale concerning the speedy and fair
adjudication of the rights of parties and conclude the circumstances of this case do not
warrant equitable tolling. Therefore, we agree with the district court and hold the
three-year statute of limitations was not equitably tolled while Pecoraro I was pending
in the District of Nebraska and on appeal to this circuit.
D. Whether the Three-Year Limitations Period was Tolled for Mental
Illness
Finally, Pecoraro argues the three-year statute of limitations was tolled pursuant
to SDCL § 15-2-22 during the time he was mentally ill. Section 15-2-22 provides, in
part:
If a person entitled to bring an action . . . was at the time the cause
of action accrued . . . [m]entally ill[,] the time of the person’s disability
is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
The period within which the action shall be brought cannot be
extended . . . in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases.
Id. (emphasis added). In approximately January 2001, Pecoraro determined the
childhood sexual abuse he endured from Father Murray caused Pecoraro’s mental
illness and psychological injuries. At this time, Pecoraro’s cause of action accrued,
and the statute of limitations began running.