980 AF-CAP v. CHEVRONTEXACO
[…] To the extent that the Borrower may in any jurisdic-
tion claim for itself or its assets immunity from suit,
execution, attachment (whether in aid of execution,
before judgment or otherwise) or other legal process
and to the extent that in any such jurisdiction there
may be attributed to itself or its assets such immu-
nity (whether or not claimed) the Borrower agrees
990 AF-CAP v. CHEVRONTEXACO
not to claim and waives such immunity to the fullest
extent permitted by the laws of that jurisdiction . . .
[2] Af-Cap argues that the Congo’s agreement not to assert
immunity from execution renders § 1610(a)’s provisions inap-
plicable to the 1984 Loan Agreement. We disagree. In fact,
the opposite is true. Under § 1609, “the property in the United
States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,]
arrest and execution except as provided in section[ ] 1610
. . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1609. In turn, § 1610(a), the exception at
issue in this case, provides: “The property in the United States
of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity in the
United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of