United States Court of Appeals
[…] 841(b)(1)(A) and 851. The two prior felony drug convictions were a 1991 conviction
in San Jose, California, for felony possession of marijuana with intent to sell, and a
1999 conviction in Los Angeles for possession of cocaine base with intent to sell.
Santamaria argues that certified records used to prove these prior convictions fail to
show (1) that he was represented by, or waived his right to, counsel in relation to the
1991 conviction, or (2) that the 1999 conviction which resulted in probation rather
than imprisonment was, in fact, a “final” conviction as required under 21 U.S.C. §
841(b)(1)(A).
As to the first argument, 21 U.S.C. § 851(e) places a five-year limitation on a
defendant’s ability to collaterally challenge a prior conviction that the government
seeks to use for a federal sentencing enhancement. Id. (“No person who stands
convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior
conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the
date of the information alleging such prior conviction.”). This five-year limitation,
however, does not apply to claims that a defendant’s predicate conviction occurred in
violation of the defendant’s right to counsel. Custis v. United States, 511 U.S. 485,
494-96 (1994). Accordingly, even though the 1991 conviction was more than five
-11-