Ferreira-Arias v. Attorney General
[…] Evanson v. Att’y Gen., 550 F.3d 284, 290 (3d Cir. 2008) (“A formal categorical approach prohibits us from any review of the factual basis for an underlying conviction.”) The only exception to applying this approach is when either the INA or the state statute under which the petitioner was convicted invites further inquiry into the facts. Stubbs, 452 F.3d at 254. We have previously determined that the aggravated felony of “sexual abuse of a minor” in the INA does not invite further inquiry. Singh v. Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144, 164 (3d Cir. 2004). Under 11 Del. C. § 768, “A person is guilty of unlawful sexual contact in the second degree when the person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who 1 (...continued) interpretation is unreasonable.