United States Court of Appeals
[…] unload such property from such vehicle, unless a tariff relating to such
transportation of, or a written contract relating to such transportation of,
or a written contract relating to such transportation entered into by, the
person providing such transportation provides otherwise.
-19-
to unload goods. The district court concluded that restitution is not an available
remedy under the governing statutes. If that conclusion is correct, then dismissal of
the remaining claim was appropriate.
The provision that sets forth remedies available in a private action alleging
violations of § 14103(a) is 49 U.S.C. § 14704. Section 14704(a)(1) provides for
relief in a private civil action: “A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief
for violations of sections 14102 and 14103.” Section 14704(a)(2) provides for
damages in private actions, see OOIDA, Inc. v New Prime, 192 F.3d 778, 785 (8th Cir.
1999), but only for violations by a “carrier or broker providing transportation or
service,” not by a shipper or receiver. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102 (defining “carrier” and