United States Court of Appeals
[…] prerogative to self-load/unload so long as they maintained adequate insurance.
According to Supervalu, its insurance requirement could be construed as a
requirement to hire lumpers only if Supervalu mandated an unreasonable amount of
coverage. Alternatively, Supervalu urged that, even assuming arguendo that it
required OOIDA to employ Supervalu lumpers, OOIDA produced no evidence of a
violation under § 14103(a) because all plaintiff truck drivers were subsequently
reimbursed their lumping fees by their respective shippers. As the basis for this
contention, Supervalu relied on § 14103(a)'s plain language, which provides that:
[w]henever a shipper or receiver of property requires that any person
who owns or operates a motor vehicle transporting property in interstate
commerce . . . be assisted in the loading or unloading of such vehicle, the
shipper or receiver shall be responsible for providing such assistance or
shall compensate the owner or operator for all costs with securing and
compensating the person or persons providing such assistance.
(Emphasis added.)
Finally, Supervalu contended that, notwithstanding the merits of OOIDA's case,
49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1)'s remedial scheme authorizes only "injunctive relief" for
-4-
violations of § 14103, not "restitution" or an "accounting and disgorgement of money