United States Court of Appeals
[…] interpretation, the court begins its analysis with the plain language of the statute,
United States v. I.L., 614 F.3d 817, 820 (8th Cir. 2010). As we recently noted, "[t]he
Supreme Court has 'stated time and again that courts must presume that a legislature
says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says there.'" Id. (quoting
in part Conn. Nat'l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54 (1992)). "When the words
of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last: 'judicial inquiry is
complete.'" Id. (quoting in part Germain, 503 U.S. at 254).
-7-
Here, § 14103(a) provides in pertinent part that, "[w]henever a shipper or
receiver of property requires that any person who owns or operates a motor vehicle
. . . be assisted in the loading or unloading of such vehicle, the shipper or receiver
shall be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the owner or
operator" for the costs thereof. 49 U.S.C. § 14103(a) (emphasis added). The district
court concluded that this plain language—particularly the disjunctive "or" situated
between "shipper" and "receiver"—when read literally, confirms that the shipper or