United States Court of Appeals
[…] found in § 14103(a) are virtually identical. See supra n.5. Finally, that Congress
envisioned lumping, as well as compensation therefor, to be decided by private
contract is also reflected in other MCA-II provisions and the enabling regulations that
Congress authorized DOT to promulgate. Indeed, we have noted that "[r]elated
statutes" governing trucking equipment lease agreements "clarify that carriers and
drivers are expected to enter into contractual agreements as to who will be responsible
for unloading freight." Jessep, 350 F.3d at 742 (citing, inter alia, 49 U.S.C. §
14102(b)); see 49 U.S.C. § 14102(b) ("any arrangement, between a motor carrier
. . . and any other person, under which such other person is to provide any portion of
such transportation by a motor vehicle not owned by the carrier shall specify, in
writing, who is responsible for loading and unloading the property onto and from the
motor vehicle"). Similarly, DOT regulations enabling these related statutes mandate
that "[the lease shall clearly specify who is responsible for loading and unloading the
property onto and from the motor vehicle, and the compensation, if any, to be paid for
this service." 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(e).