United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Chickasaw Nation v.
United States, 534 U.S. 84, 90 (2001) (defining "ambiguity," in the statutory-
construction context, as "capable of being understood in two or more possible senses
or ways" (quoting Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary 77 (1985))). Here,
§ 14103(a) is susceptible to two reasonable interpretations. The district court's reading
endeavors to give full effect to the disjunctive "or" and thereby renders the provision
satisfied when either the shipper or the receiver reimburses the trucker for lumping.
This construction of § 14103(a) is reasonable. Likewise, however, a reading of
§ 14103(a) that gives full effect to the definite article "the," in the phrase, "the shipper
or receiver shall be responsible for providing such assistance or shall compensate the
-8-
owner or operator," yields a similarly reasonable construction that the shipper or
receiver who required the lumping must either provide the lumping or pay for it. "In
determining whether statutory language is plain and unambiguous, the court must read