14946 SISSOKO v. ROCHA
[…] mence proceedings . . . against any alien under this Act.”).
Appended to Rocha’s second petition for rehearing is a Form
I-860 “Notice and Order of Expedited Removal.” Rocha filled
out the top half of the Form I-860, “Determination of Inad-
missibility,” but not the bottom half, “Order of Removal
under Section 235(b)(1) of the Act.” Why this happened is
now evident: Sissoko indicated at his August 1997 inspection
that he had a fear of persecution if returned to Senegal.
Accordingly, Rocha was required to refer him for an inter-
view by an asylum officer. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4) (“If an
alien subject to the expedited removal provisions indicates an
intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecu-
tion or torture, or a fear of return to his or her country, the
inspecting officer shall not proceed further with removal of
the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by
an asylum officer . . . .”). At this juncture, the mandatory
detention provision contained in 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(1)(B)
(iii)(IV) applied: “Any alien subject to the procedures under
this clause shall be detained pending a final determination of
credible fear of persecution and, if found not to have such a