5788 DUARTE v. BARDALES
[…] out of the case in the manner provided by law”). Because
Duarte had Bardales’s attorney’s address at all times, she did
not need Bardales’s address.
Bardales’s petition for custody of the children also alleged
that the San Diego Superior Court had jurisdiction to deter-
mine the custody dispute. Because Bardales filed his petition
for custody in the San Diego Superior Court, that court
already had personal jurisdiction over Bardales to adjudicate
the custody of the children. Thus, Duarte knew exactly which
court would have jurisdiction to adjudicate her claims. See
Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 410.50(b) (“Jurisdiction of the court
over the parties and the subject matter of an action continues
throughout subsequent proceedings in the action.”).
Not only were Bardales and the children living in the same
house, but the children were enrolled at all times in the local
public schools near their house, and attended the local Catho-
lic Cathedral.
DUARTE v. BARDALES 5809
Finally, Duarte conceded she spoke to the children on the