13026 INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER v. SHEWRY
[…] 2
The Supremacy Clause provides that “[t]his Constitution, and the Laws
of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof . . . shall
be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be
bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the
Contrary notwithstanding.” U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2.
INDEPENDENT LIVING CENTER v. SHEWRY 13031
Medi-Cal payments or benefits. We do not agree that this suit
fails for this threshold reason, and therefore reverse.
I.
A.
Under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396 et seq. (the “Medicaid Act”), the federal government
provides funds to participating states to “enabl[e] each State,
as far as practicable . . . to furnish [ ] medical assistance on
behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind,
or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are
insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services[.]”
42 U.S.C. § 1396. Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state pro-
gram, enacted by Congress pursuant to its powers under the
Spending Clause, see U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 1, that “ ‘di-
rects federal funding to states to assist them in providing med-