[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] fear of persecution that is (2) on account of a protected ground.” Silva, 448 F.3d at
1236 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The alien may satisfy the subjective
component by offering credible testimony that she genuinely fears persecution and
may satisfy the objective component by presenting “specific, detailed facts
showing a good reason to fear that [s]he . . . will be singled out for persecution” on
account of a statutorily listed factor. Al Najjar, 257 F.3d at 1289-90 (quotation
marks, alteration, and citation omitted); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2); see Mejia, 498
F.3d at 1256 (alien “need only show that there is a reasonable possibility of
suffering such persecution if he or she were to return to that country”) (quotation
marks, alteration, and citation omitted).
Viewed in the light most favorable to the BIA’s decision, the record reflects
that Jiang’s fear of persecution, though it may be subjectively genuine, is not
objectively reasonable. The Country Report, which the IJ considered, indicates