Stout v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] In Marquez, the appellant did not claim that he was unaware of the deadline to appeal the denial of his retirement annuity application. Having filed his appeal two and a half years 4 As we explained in Womack, “[t]here is no regulation that requires the Board to hold a hearing before determining whether an appellant has shown good cause for waiving the time limits for appeal.” 798 F.2d at 455. While 5 C.F.R. § 1201.24(d) provides that “[u]nder 5 U.S.C. 7701, an appellant has a right to a hearing,” section 7701(a)(1) grants the appellant the right to a Board hearing on the merits of his appeal, rather than its timeliness. 8 late, the appellant attempted to establish good cause for the delay simply by submitting a letter from his physician stating that appellant suffered from high blood