Opinion issued October 15, 2015
[…] Other statutes permitting similar types of appeals expressly provide for a
jury trial. For example, Chapter 821 of the Health and Safety Code, which governs
the disposition of cruelly-treated animals, provides for an initial hearing in justice
court in which the court must make a finding regarding whether an animal’s owner
has cruelly treated the animal. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
§ 821.023(d) (West 2011). An owner may appeal from a finding of cruelty to the
county court, which “shall consider the matter de novo.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE ANN. § 821.025(d) (West 2011). The Health and Safety Code goes on to
expressly state that “[a] party to the appeal is entitled to a jury trial on request.”
15
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 821.025(d). Similarly, Chapter 42 of the
Tax Code, which provides for appeals to district courts from administrative
decisions by taxing entities, states that “[r]eview is by trial de novo” and that