Opinion issued October 15, 2015
[…] constitutional right to a jury trial. See First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Combs, 258
S.W.3d 627, 631 (Tex. 2008) (statutory construction is question of law subject to
de novo review). “The right to jury trial is one of our most precious rights, holding
‘a sacred place in English and American history.’” Gen. Motors Corp. v. Gayle,
951 S.W.2d 469, 476 (Tex. 1997) (quoting White v. White, 196 S.W. 508, 512
(Tex. 1917)). The Texas Constitution twice guarantees the right to a jury trial.
Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 526 (Tex. 1995).
Article I, section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides:
The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall
pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain
its purity and efficiency . . . .
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15.4 “Article I, section 15 maintains a right to trial by jury for
those actions, or analogous actions, tried by jury when the Constitution was
adopted in 1876.” Garcia, 893 S.W.2d at 526 (Tex. 1995) (citing Tex. Ass’n of
Bus. v. Tex.