Opinion issued October 15, 2015
[…] the conclusion that section 2308.456(a) is not jurisdictional.
Under the third factor, we consider the purpose of the statute. As discussed
earlier, the statute establishes a quick process by which to adjudicate a protest by a
party whose car was booted, either for lack of probable cause or for the imposition
or collection of excessive charges in connection with the removal of the boot. See
TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.452 (owner of booted vehicle is entitled to hearing
on whether probable cause existed for booting); id. § 2308.458(c-1) (West 2012)
(issues in hearing are whether probable cause existed for booting and whether boot
removal charge was greater than amount authorized by political subdivision under
9
section 2308.2085); id. § 2308.458(a) (“A hearing under this chapter shall be held
before the 21st calendar day after the date the court receives the request for the
hearing). The statute also deters booting without probable cause and the
imposition of excessive charges in connection with boot removal. See id.
§ 2308.458(e)(1) (West 2012) (justice court may award court costs and attorney’s
fees to the prevailing party). In Shaikh, a panel of this court decided that a statute
with an analogous purpose—to create a quick process by which to adjudicate
concealed handgun license suspensions—was not jurisdictional. See 445 S.W.3d
at 190 (holding statute’s 60-day timing provision was not jurisdictional where