Opinion filed March 5, 2015
[…] 5
permitted the jury to find that a dating relationship existed if it found that Hill and
[the victim] had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature in the
past, regardless of whether that relationship was ongoing at the time of the
assault.” Id.
Hill did not involve the question of marriage as an intervening circumstance,
and there was evidence in Hill that the relationship had ended just one month prior
to the assault. Those are sufficient differences to distinguish this case from Hill.
There are yet other reasons that support Appellant’s position in this case.
Section 22.01 of the Penal Code includes within its third-degree felony provisions
those persons listed in Section 71.003. PENAL § 22.01(b)(2). Those persons are
denominated “Family” and are “individuals related by consanguinity or
affinity, . . . individuals who are former spouses of each other, individuals who are
the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, and a foster child and
foster parent, without regard to whether those individuals reside together.” FAM.
§ 71.003. The State did not charge Appellant under this portion of the statute,
although it clearly could have.
Section 22.01 of the Penal Code includes within its third-degree felony
provisions those persons listed in Section 71.005 of the Family Code. PENAL
§ 22.01(b)(2).