Opinion filed March 5, 2015
[…] have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (West 2014). At the risk of seeming to be insensitive to
the nature of a marriage relationship, I do not believe, for a number of reasons, that
the legislature contemplated that “marriage” should be included within the
definition of “dating relationship.”
The majority has set forth the standards to use when a court determines the
legislative intent that lies behind a statute. I need not repeat them here. With those
standards in mind, I would note first that, in Section 71.0021 of the Family Code,
the legislature twice refers to “marriage to or dating relationship with an individual
with whom the actor is or has been in a dating relationship or marriage.” FAM.
§ 71.0021(a)(1), (b)(2)(B) (emphasis added). If marriage was included within the
term “dating relationship,” the legislature had no need to mention the two
disjunctively. Otherwise, the use of the phrase “or marriage” is rendered
meaningless, thus indicating that the two relationships are separate and
distinguishable.
Furthermore, Section 71.0021(b) instructs that the existence of a dating
relationship is to be determined based upon a consideration of the following:
“(1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the
frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the
relationship.” FAM. § 71.0021(b). Those considerations are of no use in a
determination of whether a marriage exists or has existed; they only find utility
when we determine whether a dating relationship exists or has existed.
2
Additionally, Section 71.0021(c) specifically excludes “[a] casual
acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context” from
the definition of “dating relationship.” FAM. § 71.0021(c). Again, that language
has no applicability to marriage, but only to a dating relationship. For these
reasons alone, I believe that the terms “dating relationship” and “marriage” are
mutually exclusive as used in this legislation.