Opinion filed March 5, 2015
[…] Section 22.01 of the Penal Code includes within its third-degree felony provisions
those persons listed in Section 71.003. PENAL § 22.01(b)(2). Those persons are
denominated “Family” and are “individuals related by consanguinity or
affinity, . . . individuals who are former spouses of each other, individuals who are
the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, and a foster child and
foster parent, without regard to whether those individuals reside together.” FAM.
§ 71.003. The State did not charge Appellant under this portion of the statute,
although it clearly could have.
Section 22.01 of the Penal Code includes within its third-degree felony
provisions those persons listed in Section 71.005 of the Family Code. PENAL
§ 22.01(b)(2). Section 71.005 refers to “Household” and defines that concept as
“persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are
related to each other.” FAM. § 71.005. The State did not charge Appellant under
this portion of the statute.
The offense of assault is enhanced from a Class A misdemeanor to a third-
degree felony when the assault is committed against certain classes of people in