Court of Appeals
[…] motion to revoke. In issue two, Jefferson argues the trial court abused its discretion
by basing its decision to revoke on facts first alleged in the December 2012 motion
when it had previously heard evidence of facts that were relevant to the State’s
original motion to revoke.
Jefferson argues that after beginning a hearing and receiving evidence on the
State’s original motion to revoke, article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal
3
Procedure prohibited the State from amending its motion to allege new facts. See
Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 21(b-2) (West Supp. 2012). The relevant
part of article 42.12, section 21(b-2) states:
In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke
community supervision any time up to seven days before the date of
the revocation hearing, after which time the motion may not be
amended except for good cause shown, and in no event may the state
amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the
hearing.
Id.
“The rationale for the rule prohibiting the amendment of a motion after the
taking of evidence is to prevent the State from adding new or different grounds for
revocation as a result of evidence adduced at the hearing on that particular
motion.” Washington v. State, 731 S.W.2d 648, 649 (Tex.