Barbara Louise Morton D/B/A Timarron College Prep v. Timarron Owners Association, Inc.
[…] We overrule Morton’s first issue. IV. TRIAL COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION BY DISMISSING MORTON’S CLAIM FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES In her second issue, Morton argues that the trial court erred by granting Timarron’s nonsuit because Morton had asserted a claim for attorney’s fees. Section 37.009 of the UDJA provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2008). A party bringing a counterclaim under the UDJA may recover its attorney’s fees “if its counterclaim is more than a mere denial of the plaintiff’s cause of action.” Warrantech Corp. v. Steadfast Ins. Co., 210 S.W.3d 760, 769 (Tex.