to rule on a party’s appeal from an associate judge’s report. See Fountain v. Knebel, 45 S.W.3d
[…] September 17, 2009 entry of the temporary protective order, which was the basis for the final
protective order.
As stated above, the transcripts contained many statements by Father indicating
emotional and physical abuse against Mother. Based on this evidence, we conclude the evidence
is both legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court’s finding that family violence had
–8–
occurred, that family violence was likely to occur in the future, and Father had committed family
violence against Mother. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004 (West 2008) (defining “family
violence” to mean “any act by a member of a family or household against another member of the
family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual
assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm,
bodily injury, assault . . . .”). Appellant’s second issue is overruled.
Exclusion of Cultural Context Evidence
In his fifth issue, Father argues the trial court abused its discretion by sustaining Mother’s
objection to testimony by Donna Milburn, the court-appointed psychologist, regarding