Court of Appeals
[…] Harrell v. Harrell, 692 S.W.2d 876 (Tex. 1985); In re Marriage of Notash, 118 S.W.3d 868 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2003, no pet.); Burgess v. Easley, 893 S.W.2d 87 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1994, no writ).  The trial court properly construed the decree and was within its discretion in awarding Cindy one-half of the plan’s corpus.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.201 (Vernon 2006) (subsequent suit regarding undivided marital property), § 9.203(a) (Vernon 2006) (divide undivided marital property “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party . . . .”).

            We affirm the trial court’s judgment.

 

 

 

                                                                        Josh R. Morriss, III

                                                                        Chief Justice

 

Date Submitted:          February 8, 2011