Opinion filed June 23, 2011
[…] determination. Moreover, any error made by the trial court regarding appellant’s financial status
is rendered harmless under the authority of Britton as a result of appellant’s failure to challenge
all the grounds relied upon by the trial court in dismissing his case. Appellant’s second issue is
overruled.
Appellant asserts in his fourth issue that the trial court erred in dismissing his case
without referring the matter to alternative dispute resolution. We disagree. TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 154.021 (Vernon 2011) provides that “[a] court may, on its own motion or
the motion of a party, refer a pending dispute for resolution by an alternative dispute resolution
procedure” (emphasis added). By its express terms, this statute vests a court with discretion in
4
determining whether or not to refer a case to alternative dispute resolution. Given the failure of
the pleadings to comply with the requirements of Chapter 14, the record does not demonstrate a